Program

Tuesday, 1st October

Hour Activity Description
17:00 - 18:30 Registration opens
18:30 - 20:00 Guided walk tour

Wednesday, 2nd October

Hour Activity Description
08:00 - 08:45 Registration
08:45 - 09:00 Openning speech
Session 1
09:00 – 09:45
Plenary Speaker I1. "Cyclodextrins: Enabling pharmaceutical excipients"
T. Loftsson (U. Iceland)
09:45 – 10:00 Oral 1
10:00 – 10:15 Oral 2
10:15 – 10:30 Oral 3
10:30 – 11:15 Coffee break / Poster Session 1
Session 2
11:15 – 12:00
Plenary Speaker I2. “Supramolecular chemistry of cyclodextrins and surfactants”
G. G. Gaitano (U. Navarra)
12:00 – 12:15 Oral 4
12:15 – 12:30 Oral 5
12:30– 12:45 Oral 6
12:45 – 13:15 Flash presentations (FP1 to FP5)
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
Session 3
15:00 – 15:30 Poster Session 2
15:30 – 16:15
Plenary Speaker I3. “Cyclodextrin nanofibers”
T. Uyar (Bilkent U.)
16:15 – 16:30 Oral 7
16:30 – 16:45 Oral 8
16:45 – 17:00 Oral 9
17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break / Poster Session 2
Session 4
17:30 – 18:15
Plenary Speaker I4. “Role of cyclodextrins on starchy foods”
C.M. Rosell (IATA, CSIC)
18:15 – 18:30 Oral 10
18:30 – 19:00 Flash presentations (FP6 to FP10)

Thursday, 3rd October

Hour Activity Description
08:30 - 08:45 Welcomming
Session 5
8:45 – 9:30
Plenary Speaker I5.
“Molecular interactions in cyclodextrin nanosponges: an interdisciplinary approach”
A. Mele(Politecnico Milano)
9:30 – 9:45 Oral 11
9:45 – 10:00 Oral 12
10:00 – 10:15 Oral 13
10:15 – 10:45 Flash presentations (FP11 to FP15)
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break / Poster Session 4
Session 6
11:15 – 12:00
Plenary Speaker I6. “Analytical application of cyclodextrins”
B. Chankvetadze (Tbilisi State U.)
12:00 – 12:15 Oral 14
12:15 – 12:30 Oral 15
12:30– 12:45 Oral 16
12:45 – 13:15 Flash presentations (FP16 to FP20)
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
European CD Society Meeting Board
Session 7
15:15 – 16:00
Plenary Speaker I7. "Soil bioremediation by cyclodextrins"
E. Morillo (IRNAS, CSIC)
16:00 – 16:15 Oral 17
16:15 – 16:30 Oral 18
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break / Poster Session 5
Session 8
17:00 – 17:15 Oral 19
17:15 – 17:30 Oral 20
17:30 – 17:45 Oral 21
18:00 BUS FOR WINE CELLAR TOUR AND DINNER
22:00 – 22:30 Bus return to Santiago

Friday, 4th October

Hour Activity Description
08:30 - 08:45 Welcomming
Session 9
08:45 – 09:30
Plenary Speaker I8. “Self-assembled cyclodextrin nanoparticles for drug and gene delivery”
J.M. Garcia (IIQ, CSIC)
09:30 – 09:45 Oral 22
09:45 – 10:00 Oral 23
10:00 – 10:30 Flash presentations (FP21 to FP25)
10:30 – 11:15 Coffee break / Poster Session 6
Session 10
11:15 – 12:00
Plenary Speaker I9. “Cyclodextrin-functionalized implants and sanitary fibers”
B. Martel (U. Lille)
12:00 – 12:15 Oral 24
12:15 – 12:30 Oral 25
12:30 – 12:45 Oral 13
12:45 – 13:15 Poster & FP Awards/Closing speech